Page 7

BYK_BR_CO_RheologicalAdditives_WEB_2

Oil phase, organic phase RHEOCIN Hydrogenated castor oil Product Description RHEOCIN is a hydrogenated castor oil derivative designed for use in cosmetic and personal care systems as a thixotropic gellant for oil phases. Rheological control with RHEOCIN provides excellent thickening effect and pigment suspension. The efficiency of RHEOCIN is sensitive to temperature and system polarity. Benefits • Form white gels • Efficient thickener for silicone oils, mineral oils and vegetable oils • Stabilize W/O emulsions • Improve spreadability of cosmetic products • Impart skin conditioning and water-repellent effect • Require temperature controlled activation Applications • Creams and Lotions • Hair Care Products • Lipsticks • Pressed Powders • Sunscreen Products Delivery form • Powder Product Article No. INCI Name Viscosity / Stabilization Application Field / Properties Packages RHEOCIN* 020634 Trihydroxystearin + / o medium polar to unpolar systems 20 kg Product Description TIXOGEL Mastergels are combinations of oils and organically modified bentonites already activated with Propylene Carbonate. They can provide stable, predictable, reproducible thixotropic viscosity and pigment suspension in a variety of cosmetic formulation types. TIXOGEL Mastergels can be easily incorporated into the manufacturing cycle with medium shear dispersion equipment. Product Article No. INCI Names Packages TIXOGEL-CCT 6030 021002 Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (and) Stearalkonium Bentonite (and) Propylene Carbonate 16 kg TIXOGEL-IDD 1538 020999 021011 Isododecane (and) Quaternium-90 Bentonite (and) Propylene Carbonate 15 kg 154 kg TIXOGEL-VSP 1438 20747 20750 Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane (and) Quaternium-90 Bentonite (and) Propylene Carbonate 18 kg 200 kg Oil phase, organic phase TIXOGEL Mastergels Fully activated natural organophilic layered silicates Benefits • Ready for use gels • Can be incorporated with simple stirrers • Cost reduction and time-saving in production • Eliminate use of dry powder dispersion • Constant rheological efficiency due to optimum dispersion and activation Applications • Antiperspirants • Creams and Lotions • Make-Up • Sunscreen Products • Wax Based Products (e.g. Lipstick, Cream Eye-Shadow) Delivery form • Paste + high | o medium | - no *Certified according to the natural and organic standards of ECOCERT. 12 BYK BYK 13


BYK_BR_CO_RheologicalAdditives_WEB_2
To see the actual publication please follow the link above