ECKART Effect Pigments

RHEOCIN - Oil phase, organic phase

Hydrogenated castor oil

Product Description
RHEOCIN is a hydrogenated castor oil derivative designed for use in cosmetic and personal care systems as a thixotropic gellant for oil phases. Rheological control with RHEOCIN provides excellent thickening effect and pigment suspension. The efficiency of RHEOCIN is sensitive to temperature and system polarity.

Benefits
• Form white gels
• Efficient thickener for silicone oils, mineral oils and vegetable oils
• Stabilize W/O emulsions
• Improve spreadability of cosmetic products
• Impart skin conditioning and water-repellent effect
• Require temperature controlled activation

Applications
• Creams and Lotions
• Hair Care Products
• Lipsticks
• Pressed Powders
• Sunscreen Products

Delivery form
• Powder

product name technical data sheet Colour shades
RHEOCIN PDF White