Please choose a different country to see content for your location.

CONTACT

Contact

ECKART Customer Service

ECKART America

Do you have questions about our products or services? We are happy to help you.

RHEOBYK®

RHEOBYK®-7590 PC is a hydrogenated castor oil derivative for use in cosmetic and personal care applications as a rheological additive for the oil phases. RHEOBYK®-7590 PC provides excellent thickening, package stability, pigment suspension and a high degree of thixotropy. The efficiency of RHEOBYK®-7590 PC is sensitive to temperature and system polarity.

RHEOBYK®-7590 PC is vegan and allowed according to the natural and organic standards of COSMOS ECOCERT.

Benefits

  • Forms white gels
  • Efficient thickener for silicone oils, mineral oils and vegetable oils
  • Stabilizes W/O emulsions
  • Improves spreadability of cosmetic products
  • Imparts skin conditioning and water-repellent effect
  • Requires temperature controlled activation

Please note that our products may have limited availability depending on the country of delivery.

Market

RHEOBYK®

Filter Properties
Markets
Brands

Effects
Applications
Color Shade
Product preparation
Particle size distribution D10
Particle size distribution D50
Particle size distribution D90
Application fields cosmetics

1

of

1

RHEOBYK-7590 PC

Natural rheology additve derived from Castor oil for use in cosmetics

Product details
Compare Buy

1

of

1

cb045 RHEOBYK® Image of RHEOBYK®

RHEOBYK®-7590 PC is a hydrogenated castor oil derivative for use in cosmetic and personal care applications as a rheological additive for the oil phases. RHEOBYK®-7590 PC provides excellent thickening, package stability, pigment suspension and a high degree of thixotropy. The efficiency of RHEOBYK®-7590 PC is sensitive to temperature and system polarity.

RHEOBYK®-7590 PC is vegan and allowed according to the natural and organic standards of COSMOS ECOCERT.

Benefits

  • Forms white gels
  • Efficient thickener for silicone oils, mineral oils and vegetable oils
  • Stabilizes W/O emulsions
  • Improves spreadability of cosmetic products
  • Imparts skin conditioning and water-repellent effect
  • Requires temperature controlled activation

Please note that our products may have limited availability depending on the country of delivery.

Cosmetics Eckart
Cancel